Difference between revisions of "Hosting providers and the Galaxytool"
From Galaxytool wiki
m |
(0000049) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="3" | + | {| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="3" |
| − | ! Provider Name !! URL !! Fee !! reviewed by !! Tool version !! | + | ! Provider Name !! URL !! Fee !! reviewed by !! tested Tool version / Plugin version !! PHP Version / MySQL Version !! compatibility !! Comment |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rummsi || http://rummsi.org || free (with ads) || || 4.2 | + | | rummsi || http://rummsi.org || free (with ads) || || 4.2 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || none |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | NetFast || http://netfast.org || free (with ads) || DieMade || 4.2 | + | | NetFast || http://netfast.org || free (with ads) || DieMade || 4.2 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || none |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | hostinplace || https://hostinplace.com/ || free (with ads) || AdamVanKry || 4.2 | + | | hostinplace || https://hostinplace.com/ || free (with ads) || AdamVanKry || 4.2 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || sometimes slow (update 04.03.08) |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | newsites || http://newsit.es/ || free || - || 4.12 | + | | newsites || http://newsit.es/ || free || - || 4.12 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || possibly slow, no ads |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | free-web-hosting || http://www.free-web-hosting.biz/ || free || - || 4.12 | + | | free-web-hosting || http://www.free-web-hosting.biz/ || free || - || 4.12 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || no ads, .htaccess not allowed |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Reallyfreehosting || http://reallyfreehosting.com || free || sdk/exchequer || 4.12 || | + | | Reallyfreehosting || http://reallyfreehosting.com || free || sdk/exchequer || 4.12 / || / || ok || Banners. Still exists? |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | webmasterwork || http://www.webmasterwork.com/ || free || Cob || 4.12 | + | | webmasterwork || http://www.webmasterwork.com/ || free || Cob || 4.12 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || couple of forum posts required |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Freeweb7 || http://www.freeweb7.com/ || free || Omar Hawk || 4.3.1 | + | | Freeweb7 || http://www.freeweb7.com/ || free || Omar Hawk || 4.3.1 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || no .htaccess, no ads, enough traffic, sometimes slow |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IsMyWebsite || http://www.ismywebsite.com/ || free || Wrecker || 4.2 | + | | IsMyWebsite || http://www.ismywebsite.com/ || free || Wrecker || 4.2 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || ads, fast server, 3DBs, Cronjobs |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | xail.net || http://xail.net/ || free || Omar_Hawk || 4.3.1 | + | | xail.net || http://xail.net/ || free || Omar_Hawk || 4.3.1 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || fast servers, one banner (left bottom), personal (correct) information required |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | byethost.com || http://byethost.com/ || free || Coffeebug || 4.2 | + | | byethost.com || http://byethost.com/ || free || Coffeebug || 4.2 / 2.1.3 || / || ok || tools and toolbar work |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Awardspace || http://awardspace.com || free || Superchumbo || 4.12 | + | | Awardspace || http://awardspace.com || free || Superchumbo || 4.12 / 2.1.2 || / || doesn't work || Tool works, toolbar doesn't. Mysql v4.0.24. |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1gb.in|| http://1gb.in/ || free || DieMade || 4.12 | + | | 1gb.in|| http://1gb.in/ || free || DieMade || 4.12 / 2.1.3 || / || doesn't work || users can't log in to the tool. rest is working |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | OHost || http://www.ohost.de/ || free || DieMade || | + | | OHost || http://www.ohost.de/ || free || DieMade || / || / || doesn't work || Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Funpic || http://www.funpic.de/ || free || DieMade || | + | | Funpic || http://www.funpic.de/ || free || DieMade || / || / || doesn't work || Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pytal || http://pytal.de/ || free || DieMade || | + | | Pytal || http://pytal.de/ || free || DieMade || / || / || doesn't work || Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Free Web Hosting Area || http://www.ueuo.com || free (with ads) || zeehio || 4.04 | + | | Free Web Hosting Area || http://www.ueuo.com || free (with ads) || zeehio || 4.04 / 1.4.5 || / || doesn't work || not allowed in the Terms & Conditions (explicitally) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Digitalus Webhosting || http://www.digitalus.nl || various commercially || review pending || | + | | Digitalus Webhosting || http://www.digitalus.nl || various commercially || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || none |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | OVH 60free || http://ovh.org/ || free || review pending || | + | | OVH 60free || http://ovh.org/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || small database quota |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lycos Tripod NL || http://tripod.lycos.nl || free || review pending || | + | | Lycos Tripod NL || http://tripod.lycos.nl || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || toolbar doesn't work |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Kilu || http://kilu.de/ || free || review pending || | + | | Kilu || http://kilu.de/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || - |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | byto || http://byto.de/ || free || review pending || | + | | byto || http://byto.de/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || - |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | kostenlos-php.de || http://kostenlos-php.de/ || free || review pending || | + | | kostenlos-php.de || http://kostenlos-php.de/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || - |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | cwsurf || http://cwsurf.de/ || free || review pending || | + | | cwsurf || http://cwsurf.de/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || - |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | bplaced || http://bplaced.net/ || free || review pending || | + | | bplaced || http://bplaced.net/ || free || review pending || / || / || '''review pending''' || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ulmb.com || http://ulmb.com/ || free || Hunter0293 || | + | | ulmb.com || http://ulmb.com/ || free || Hunter0293 || / || / || Doesn't work || Galaxytool is banned. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:13, 19 March 2008
Overview of hosting providers and user comments on how easy the tool can be deployed there. Please feel free to add your own experiences.
| Provider Name | URL | Fee | reviewed by | tested Tool version / Plugin version | PHP Version / MySQL Version | compatibility | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rummsi | http://rummsi.org | free (with ads) | 4.2 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | none | |
| NetFast | http://netfast.org | free (with ads) | DieMade | 4.2 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | none |
| hostinplace | https://hostinplace.com/ | free (with ads) | AdamVanKry | 4.2 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | sometimes slow (update 04.03.08) |
| newsites | http://newsit.es/ | free | - | 4.12 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | possibly slow, no ads |
| free-web-hosting | http://www.free-web-hosting.biz/ | free | - | 4.12 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | no ads, .htaccess not allowed |
| Reallyfreehosting | http://reallyfreehosting.com | free | sdk/exchequer | 4.12 / | / | ok | Banners. Still exists? |
| webmasterwork | http://www.webmasterwork.com/ | free | Cob | 4.12 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | couple of forum posts required |
| Freeweb7 | http://www.freeweb7.com/ | free | Omar Hawk | 4.3.1 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | no .htaccess, no ads, enough traffic, sometimes slow |
| IsMyWebsite | http://www.ismywebsite.com/ | free | Wrecker | 4.2 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | ads, fast server, 3DBs, Cronjobs |
| xail.net | http://xail.net/ | free | Omar_Hawk | 4.3.1 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | fast servers, one banner (left bottom), personal (correct) information required |
| byethost.com | http://byethost.com/ | free | Coffeebug | 4.2 / 2.1.3 | / | ok | tools and toolbar work |
| Awardspace | http://awardspace.com | free | Superchumbo | 4.12 / 2.1.2 | / | doesn't work | Tool works, toolbar doesn't. Mysql v4.0.24. |
| 1gb.in | http://1gb.in/ | free | DieMade | 4.12 / 2.1.3 | / | doesn't work | users can't log in to the tool. rest is working |
| OHost | http://www.ohost.de/ | free | DieMade | / | / | doesn't work | Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
| Funpic | http://www.funpic.de/ | free | DieMade | / | / | doesn't work | Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
| Pytal | http://pytal.de/ | free | DieMade | / | / | doesn't work | Not allowed in the ToS. Tools will be deleted |
| Free Web Hosting Area | http://www.ueuo.com | free (with ads) | zeehio | 4.04 / 1.4.5 | / | doesn't work | not allowed in the Terms & Conditions (explicitally) |
| Digitalus Webhosting | http://www.digitalus.nl | various commercially | review pending | / | / | review pending | none |
| OVH 60free | http://ovh.org/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | small database quota |
| Lycos Tripod NL | http://tripod.lycos.nl | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | toolbar doesn't work |
| Kilu | http://kilu.de/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | - |
| byto | http://byto.de/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | - |
| kostenlos-php.de | http://kostenlos-php.de/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | - |
| cwsurf | http://cwsurf.de/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | - |
| bplaced | http://bplaced.net/ | free | review pending | / | / | review pending | - |
| ulmb.com | http://ulmb.com/ | free | Hunter0293 | / | / | Doesn't work | Galaxytool is banned. |